HomeQ&A"Paella must be left alone"

"Paella must be left alone"

1
vote

Hello!

How would you say: "Paella must be left alone" in Spanish.

Also what is the best Spanish word to say "stir" (referring to cooking).

Thank you!

1624 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Alex_Fellows

5 Answers

1
vote

Actually it's meant in the sense that paella must not be tampered with while cooking. Does that make sense?

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by Alex_Fellows
1
vote

Thanks! You guys are great!

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by Alex_Fellows
1
vote

Hello Alex, welcome to the Forum!

It is always best if you can provide some context, because otherwise things can get confusing.I assume that you're talking about a recipe for Paella.

I think that in a cooking context, it may be possible to say something like "la paella se debe dejar cocinar sin pertubar"; for example.

As for "stir", "revolver" is a good option.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Necesita que Paella es sola . It is necessary that Paella is alone. Stir - Revolver algo o Remover algo

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
Sorry Selwich, that doesn't quite work. Stir is ok, but your construction for "Paella sola" just doesn't make sense in Spanish. - Gekkosan, MAY 11, 2010
corrige me , por favor - SELWICH425, MAY 12, 2010
0
votes

Hello... "La paella debe estar sola" literally traduction ...i think "La paella sin acompañamiento" (without liquor, drinks etc) is more according to the sentence

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by megapyme
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.