HomeQ&AHelpful Spanish Tips

Helpful Spanish Tips

4
votes

This is for all who like listening to any kind of music that's in Spanish. I advise you to go to www.pandora.com and create a station. They give you genres to choose from, and it's free. I would create a station with the different genres of Spanish music and listen to it. It's helped me learn Spanish better. I listen to a song and then look up the lyrics to make sure that I know what's it's saying. It's a very helpful tool, and I just thought I'd share it. However, this is a site only for United States residents. I'm sorry.

Abrazos, Mamasita

2032 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by mamasita_s

6 Answers

2
votes

If you guys really want to go to Pandora, download Hotspot Shield which disguises your IP.

I use it to watch Hulu from Canada.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero
I wonder if I can use that to wacth esmas.com from the US... - aceydoubleyou, MAY 11, 2010
0
votes

LeslieW knows where to go for music, Grooveshark is the best, I have a free account with my playlists and favorites.

Also mp3fusion.net is good for free MP3 downloads.

Both are accessable in Costa Rica.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by 00a52084
0
votes

I think grooveshark.com is available worldwide.

You can search for ´amor´ and come up with a lengthy playlist of songs in Spanish.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by Lrtward
posted by Lrtward
0
votes

Lastfm.com is similar. I am not sure if it is available outside the US but I know that it is free as well.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
The radio requires a paid subscription if you don't live in the US, England, or Germany. Making an account and scrobbling is free everywhere. - Gravemarker, MAY 11, 2010
0
votes

Do you have to pay?

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by princessjane
no it's free unless you want to pay to get better service. However, the free service is still good. You just get limited hours to listen but you still get a bunch of hours. I use the free service. - mamasita_s, MAY 11, 2010
ok thanks - princessjane, MAY 11, 2010
0
votes

This is site only for US residents...

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by megapyme
yes i know..i'm sorry :( - mamasita_s, MAY 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS