HomeQ&AHow to say "Do you feel better ?"

How to say "Do you feel better ?"

2
votes

How do you ask someone who was sick/ill the last time you saw them if they feel better? I searched previous answers and I found one involving feeling better after confessing/getting something off of the chest. I'm not sure if it's the same context.

32881 views
updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by kenmasters

9 Answers

4
votes

sí , hay que usar sentirse , entonces informal; ¿Te sientes mejor? y formal ; ¿Se siente mejor usted?

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by culé
well, I don't know why I answered the question in spanish.. :D I'm sorry! :D - culé, MAY 11, 2010
Don't be sorry! We got a bonus! ... thanks. - LateToDinner, MAY 11, 2010
2
votes

Estoy de acuerdo con Marianne pero creo que es mejor usar "sentirse" en vez de "sentir." Así que: ¿Se siente/te sientes mejor?

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
1
vote

Kenmasters if you are using a reflexive verb like sentiirse or the one that I used recuperarse then you should use the appropriate pronoun which is te in the familiar form and se in the ustd form e.g. ¿Te sientes mejor? ¿Se siente mejor? and you have to use sentirse in this case as sentir means to feel sorry and sentirse means to feel well.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
1
vote

Te sientes mejor ? informal Se siente mejor? formal is correct

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by megapyme
0
votes

¿Sientes mejor? (informal)

¿Siente mejor? (formal).

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I agree with the others who say to use "sentirse." - --Mariana--, MAY 11, 2010
0
votes

Te encuentras mejor?.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by harrycuca
0
votes

It seems like half of the answers use "te" or "se", and the other half do not. Is that just the proper grammatical way to write it? Can it be spoken both ways, with or without?

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by kenmasters
0
votes

¿Te has recuperado ya? or formal ¿Se ha recuperado ya?

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

¿Sientes mejor?

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by princessjane
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.