HomeQ&AWhat Comes To Your Mind When You Think "Teenagers"?

What Comes To Your Mind When You Think "Teenagers"?

4
votes

Click on NEWEST!

Ok, what comes to your mind when you think "teenagers"?

Let me start:

aburrido - bored

alt text

8088 views
updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by princessjane

18 Answers

9
votes

Pantalones en el piso!

alt text

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Pants on the ground! pants on the ground! looking like a fool with your pants on the groud! - princessjane, MAY 11, 2010
haha, i hate it when guys do that... - hlsbookworm, MAY 11, 2010
The cops like the way the bangers dress. This way they can't run from them! - 005faa61, MAY 11, 2010
muy asco! - princessjane, MAY 11, 2010
it should be pantalones correct? - mamasita_s, MAY 11, 2010
Thanks, Mamasita, I corrected the typo. - --Mariana--, MAY 11, 2010
4
votes

desordenado alt text

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by princessjane
posted by princessjane
Is this your bedroom princess? - ian-hill, MAY 11, 2010
too funny :-) - schemmn, MAY 11, 2010
no:) but mine looks similar :P - princessjane, MAY 12, 2010
3
votes

Piensan que Saben Todas las cosas !

They think they know everything

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
hey! I dont think I know ' everything' - princessjane, MAY 11, 2010
same here :P ! mismo aqui - SELWICH425, MAY 11, 2010
Let's see what your parents have to say about that... ;-) - Gekkosan, MAY 11, 2010
grrrr lol. thanks alot Gekkosan :P lol - princessjane, MAY 11, 2010
Sabelotodos! - Luciente, MAY 11, 2010
No you don't "think" you know everything you 2know" you know everything :) - ian-hill, MAY 11, 2010
3
votes

teléfono móvil -- texting on a cell phone

alt text

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Siempre. ¿Verdad? - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 11, 2010
3
votes

bulliciosos - noisy, rowdy (but in a good way!) wink

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
2
votes

alt text

¡Jugando los videojuegos todo el tiempo!

Playing video games all the time!

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by danrivera
uhm....video game fetish stops at age 13. - princessjane, MAY 11, 2010
I am 25 and I still have the fetish. - 003487d6, MAY 11, 2010
My son will be 13 this year and I will be shocked if he loses interest. - danrivera, MAY 11, 2010
Tengo 26 años y juego muchos videojuegos, jaja - Luciente, MAY 11, 2010
LoL - princessjane, MAY 11, 2010
2
votes

Son adultos jóvenes que están frustrados de que no sean ni adultos ni niños, pero los adultos en sus vidas esperan que se porten como adultos pero los tratan como niños.

They're young adults who are frustrated that they are neither adults nor kids, but adults in thier lives expect them to behave like adults but treat them like kids.

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by Luciente
posted by Luciente
"de que" or "con que"? - Luciente, MAY 11, 2010
love this! - princessjane, MAY 12, 2010
2
votes

El futuro.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
2
votes

servicial-helpful

These are teens helping the poor in Brazil. smile

alt text

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Nice. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 11, 2010
1
vote

molestar - annoying

updated MAY 16, 2010
edited by princessjane
posted by princessjane
We're not annoying... okay maybe a little... lol - erin29, MAY 11, 2010
yes we are! we are so annoying that parents hate us! lol - princessjane, MAY 11, 2010
Believe me, if we weren't for the intense, irrational love we feel for you lot, the rate of "teenagecide" would be high indeed! (I probably would be among the casualties, by the way!) :-) - Gekkosan, MAY 11, 2010
hahah - princessjane, MAY 11, 2010
Too funny... - erin29, MAY 16, 2010
1
vote

Son ensimismados.

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
Do you mean "son"? - Gekkosan, MAY 11, 2010
oops! claro - 003487d6, MAY 13, 2010
1
vote

Kids are cool! Parents are always dissin' them. My mom's like always going "Clean up your room!" and I'm like "Chill out! It's my room!" My dad's all the time like "We feed you, pay for your clothes and provide you with a place to live." and I'm like "So who ask'd ya?" I didn't like ask to be like born!

Ultimately, most of these kids will grow up, get married (or not) and have kids of their own. They will, of course, find themselves in the same position that their parents once occupied (probably with much the same results). They will be no more understanding (of their children) than their parents were and their children will be equally ungrateful/intolerant. The (original) parents will then have the small satisfaction of being able to say "I told you so!"

P.s. (With respect to the first paragraph) I don't really speak "teenager", so feel free to correct my errors.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by samdie
Mom's always going "Oh my god! I told you to clean your room!" Dad says: "Shut up! your grounded for a month! You talk back to your mom way to much!" - princessjane, MAY 12, 2010
1
vote

Si solamente fui uno de nuevo. ! Ojala que fuera uno de ellos de nuevo¡

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
I think "fuera" would be better than "fui" here. :) - Luciente, MAY 11, 2010
Yes I think you are right I will put another with it using the subjunctive. - kenwilliams, MAY 11, 2010
1
vote

Estoy contenta que no estoy una adolescente nunca más. Es difícil.

I am glad I'm not a teenager anymore. It can be difficult.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by schemmn
I share your feelings. My teenage years were definitely not my finest hour. :-p - Gekkosan, MAY 11, 2010
1
vote

They experience a lot of hard things like drugs and have to make decisions. Ellos experimentan muchas cosas difíciles como drogas y tienen hacer las deciciónes. alt text

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by mamasita_s
thanks a lot! lol! - princessjane, MAY 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.