HomeQ&A" z pronounciation"

" z pronounciation"

1
vote

when does it sound "s" and when" z" ? thanx in advance for your answer

1092 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by sigeru

4 Answers

0
votes

MacFadden and JulianChivis are right. Here in Spain we pronounce all of our "z"s as "th". Also, if a "c" is followed by an "i" or an "e", we pronounce it as "th". If the "c" is followed by any other letter, we pronounce it as "k".

In the rest of the Spanish speaking world (and even in some parts of Andalucía), all of the "th" sounds are pronounced as "s".

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by asdfghjkl4
1
vote

Hello. Studyspanish.com says

In Spain, it is pronounced like the "th" in the English word "think." In Latin America, it is pronounced like the letter "s".

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by MacFadden
1
vote

It never has a Zee sound It is always prrounced as S.

Zapatos in Spain, Stha-pa-tos. Zapatos in the Americas, Sa-pa-tos.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Sigeru, please explain your question a little better.

Thank you,

Lena (Lee-nuh)

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by princessjane
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS