HomeQ&AExpressing preference using "over"

Expressing preference using "over"

0
votes

I know how to say I prefer something, but how would I word "I prefer chocolate (ice cream) over strawberry (ice cream)?" Would the word sobre be used?

Prefiero chocolate sobre el sabor de fresa.

Muchas gracias por adelantado smile

2420 views
updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey

2 Answers

1
vote

I would say this exactly as you have: "Prefiero chocolate sobre el sabor de fresa, " or "Prefiero chocolate sobre la fresa."

updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
Gracias, Julian. Lo aprecio. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 11, 2010
1
vote

Prefiero chocolate sobre el sabor de fresa.

¡Perfecto!

I would not change anything.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by princessjane
Lo aprecio, Princess. Gracias. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.