Imperatives

2
votes

H? How can we make imperative forms in Spanish? For example:

  • Study a lot.
  • Do your homwork.
  • Read the sentence.
2025 views
updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by akdokme

3 Answers

2
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum.

Here is a lesson on informal commands, and here is a lesson on formal commands.

After you read the lessons, post your attempts at the sentences and we'll help you correct them, if necessary.

grin

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Study Spanish.com Informal Commands

Study Spanish.com Formal Commands

There are lessons on this site about this, but the Study Spanish.com ones helped me a little more.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by princessjane
0
votes

Thanks. I have checked the lessons. The order looks like English.

I hope the following is true. • Study a lot. --------- Estudia muy. • Do your homework.-------- Hace deberes • Read the sentence. -------- Lee los deberes.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by akdokme
posted by akdokme