HomeQ&AYou are my best friend.

You are my best friend.

2
votes

bestfriend

6952 views
updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by siesha12345
I guess you meant "you are my best friend"? Eres mi mejor amigo. - swing, MAY 11, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

Welcome to the forum, Shiesha.

Swing gave you the correct answer with "Eres mi mejor amigo." (which is said to a male friend).

"Eres mi mejor amiga" (something you say to a female friend).

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Eres mi mejor amigo - You are my best friend (masculine term)

Eres mi mejor amiga - You are my best friend (feminine term)

Quick lesson on Masculine v.s. Feminine:

All nouns in Spanish are either masculine or feminine.

Eg. El Libro = the book (masculine)

Eg. La casa = the house (feminine)

Generally speaking masculine nouns en in "o" and feminine nouns end in "a" There is no particular communicative advantage in having masculine and feminine nouns. I don't understand why all the latin languages evolved with such a seemingly pointless complication so you will have to learn a lot of extra infromation for no particular communicative advantage.

By the way some of them are not regular: (here are some very common ones) la mano = hand - la foto= photo - el día = day - el mapa = map - el programa = program - el sistema = system - el problema = problem -el clima = climate

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by princessjane
0
votes

Best Fried = mejor amigo

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by megapyme
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS