erre con erre - Translate

0
votes

"Erre con erre, guitarra.

Erre con erre, barril.

Ruedan que ruedan las ruedas

ruedas del ferrocarril."

I saw this somewhere on this site and was wondering what it ment.

5125 views
updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by brt2me

2 Answers

1
vote

Erre con erre: r with an r (like putting r and r together, makes rr) I knew it in a different way: Erre con erre guitarra, erre con erre barril, rápido corren los carros del ferrocarril.

updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by 00e46f15
¡Ah! The PC movement has reached far and wide! So now there's a non-smoker's version of this too! :-)
1
vote

"Erre con erre" = dos erres como en "guitarra" y "barril".

That Spanish double r that exercises your tongue rolling muscle.

updated FEB 7, 2011
posted by geofc