is this right for present or preterite tense verbs

2
votes

raquel (volver)__________ el lunes próximo.

@volviendo

1933 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by ghost7

4 Answers

1
vote

Here are some clues: Well, you know that próximo means next, so they're talking about next Monday. That rules out using the preterite tense because that would mean you are talking about the past.

It looks like you put volviendo as your answer, and that is wrong because that is the present progressive (gerund) tense of the verb (the -ing on the end of English verbs), and that wouldn't make sense as an answer.

That means that you need the 3rd person present, which is vuelve.

Hope you understand it better now. smile

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by bradytr
tks
1
vote

No. That's the present progressive.

Present would be: vuelve, past would be: volvió

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by Gravemarker
posted by Gravemarker
tks
0
votes

Either the future (volverá) or the present (vuelve) would be correct. Using the future tense in Spanish usually implies some doubt. If it's a sure thing, we usually use the present tense. In English we often use the present progressive for future events, rather than the future: "She's returning next Monday" as opposed to "She will return next Monday." In English the future tense implies more certainty; in Spanish it implies less certainty.

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes
  • Presente: Vuelve
    • Futoro, which is what this would be: Volverá
updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by brt2me
posted by brt2me