HomeQ&ACulture in Pictures: Tierra del Fuego

Culture in Pictures: Tierra del Fuego

7
votes

This series, started by Renaerules, is designed to share the history and culture of Spanish-speaking countries through picture. With Fidalgo"s help I hope to cover them all over the next few months. Participation is highly encouraged and each person should include a description of the photo they provide. Also, since this thread is not an excersise I think it would be suitable to post in either Spanish or English and let the readers feel free to make corrections in the comment section. There is a lot of information available so hopefully in the end, with everyones help, we will have large pictorial to look back on.



Some of you are probably saying to yourselves "Tierra del Fuego isn't a country" and you're absolutely correct but Fidalgo and I felt that such an interesting archipelago deserved it's own recognition. As stated, it is an archipelago and it is actually divided between Argentina and Chile. First visited by Portugese explorer Ferdinand Magellan it 1520 under the Spanish flag, the "Land of Fire" is thought to have been named because of the many fires from the indigenous Yaghan tribe he saw while offshore. It was also reported that he was afraid the Yaghan were waiting in ambush.

The Boundry Treaty of 1881 officially divided the land between the two countries who had each laid claim to it prior to that. alt text

12257 views
updated MAY 16, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
Thank you yesero this is so very informative and interesting, can you tell me more of Patagonia ? - ray76, MAY 11, 2010
It's even more interesting. Later you could also include regions! - swing, MAY 11, 2010
Maybe we'll do that after covering all of the countries, thanks for the idea. - Yeser007, MAY 11, 2010
I do know that Patagonia is actually the entire geographic region to the South encompassing Argentina and Chile. I'm told by our forer "Benz" that it is extremely beautiful. - Yeser007, MAY 11, 2010
Thank you, Mr Yesero. I'll get here soon - Fidalgo, MAY 16, 2010

8 Answers

5
votes

This landscape of Tierra del Fuego reminded me Ørnulf Opdahl, a Norway painter: alt text

alt text

updated MAY 22, 2010
edited by swing
posted by swing
Norwegian.. Que bonita es. :D - galsally, MAY 11, 2010
Those are beautiful, thanks for the input. - Yeser007, MAY 11, 2010
4
votes

Tierra del Fuego from space: alt text

updated MAY 22, 2010
posted by swing
4
votes

Rare photos of Yaghan tribe.alt textalt text

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
The photos are amazing yesero - they might have been what I would call "first contact" pictures. - nonombre, MAY 11, 2010
It amazes me how people can adapt to the climate. Notice the bare feet in the snow. - Yeser007, MAY 11, 2010
Awesome photo! - --Mariana--, MAY 11, 2010
3
votes

Tierra del Fuego National Park Located in southwestern Tierra del Fuego province, over the borderline with Chile, this National Park is the southernmost example of the Andean - Patagonian forest. It was created in 1960 and has a surface of 63.000 hectares.

![alt text][1]

[1]: Tierra del fuego

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by galsally
I thought that photo epitomized the name but I could not for some unknown reason get it to come up in the post. Thanks Sally. - Yeser007, MAY 11, 2010
de nada yesero:) - galsally, MAY 12, 2010
3
votes

You guys are right -- it seems like a pretty chilly place at times!

Tierra Del Fuego National Park

alt text

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I know it is gorgeous but i love the green and heat of the tropics,that is so cheerless. - ray76, MAY 11, 2010
Looks sort of like Cape Ann 3 months ago minus the backgrond, don't you think, M? - Yeser007, MAY 11, 2010
3
votes

Ushuaia is the capital of the Argentine province of Tierra del Fuego. It is commonly regarded as the southernmost city in the world. Isn't the name "Ushuaia" beautiful?

.

alt text

.

alt text

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by Issabela
It is so picturesque, thanks Issa - Yeser007, MAY 11, 2010
I made the first one my laptop's wallpaper :) - Issabela, MAY 11, 2010
good idea - Yeser007, MAY 11, 2010
3
votes

It looks so very beautiful, colorful and almost overpowering in it's vastness and scope, but OH soooo cooold. !

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by ray76
I was going to make the same comment. Brrrrrrr! Thanks Ray. - Yeser007, MAY 11, 2010
3
votes

Years ago Ushuaia was the name of a French TV show. Players would have a certain time to research clues through encyclopedias and documents. They would then relay them to Nicolas Hulot (link text) who was in a country and they would guide him to a point he had to reach. This guy was sooo athletic, he had to climb rocks, mountains, he had to canoe, swim, parachute, name it. He was an adventurer at heart. I do not remember the exact circumstances but he disappeared somewhere in the Amazonian forests to never be found (not his Zodiac.)

Another link to Ushuaia link text

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
The French do have some interesting TV shows. Thanks - Yeser007, MAY 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.