HomeQ&AHow do you say "in order to"?

How do you say "in order to"?

2
votes

How would you say "in order to," as in, "I'm going to college in order to get a degree?"

1460 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by lesleyhilton

3 Answers

2
votes

para

Voy a la universidad para recibir un grado.

o

Estoy asistiendo la universidad para obtener un grado.

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by Jack-OBrien
posted by Jack-OBrien
0
votes

también se puede usar la opción "a fin de", "para", "con la finalidad de" "Voy a la universidad (a fin de / para / con la finalidad de) obtener una licenciatura (carrera es común en México, incluso se usa carrera universitaria)

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by mjesus124
0
votes

I am going to college to get a degree = Voy a la Universidad para obtener una licenciatura*

You could use 'para' as in the example given above

(la) Licenciatura* = first degree

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS