No me importa

3
votes

I was talking to a friend from Mexico (she helps me with my Spanish and I help her with her English). In the course of the conversation, the phrase "I don't care" came up. She asked me where I wanted to sit in the restaurant and I answered with that phrase, meaning we could sit where ever she wanted. I asked for a translation, and she said that "no me importa" means "I don't care", but that in Mexico, it would come across as rude. She said it would imply that it isn't important, that you were being dismissive of something.

I was wondering if this is a regional interpretation of this phrase. I've seen the phrase before, though I have never used it in conversation. If it is insulting, I'm glad that I never have.

Any native Spanish speakers able to respond?

17483 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960

4 Answers

7
votes

I don't know about it being "rude", at least not in my part of the world - but it would definitely sound out of place to me.

Then again, even in English "I don't care" may sound a bit rough. It may be softer and nicer to say, specially to a cute Mexican lady: "I don't mind"; "Anyplace would be fine"; or "Any place you like".

Which in Spanish would be: "Me da igual", "En cualquier parte está bien"; or "Donde tú prefieras".

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Gekko - thanks for the response. See my note to Lise. I changed my post/title. Oops. Still the same question,though.
Una buena respuesta amigo :-)
3
votes

My take is this: No importa = I don't care, it's not important (not rude). No me importa = I don't care, doesn't affect me, I couldn't care less (rude)

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by jeezzle
2
votes

I don't mind/ I am not bothered = . "es igual para mi " or 2.= "me da igual"

I would personally favour the first one*

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
2
votes

'No me importa' would be the phrase to use if you mean to say 'I don't mind'; 'no me molesta' means 'don't bother me'.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
You're right, "no me importa" was the phrase she used. I'll have to edit my title and my post. I'm sure I will confuse the heck out of everyone!