HomeQ&AChilenismos: una chuchada mal ubicada

Chilenismos: una chuchada mal ubicada

3
votes

Hola a todos:

Estoy leyendo una novela (Manos en la nuca) escrito por Ángel Parra, un autor chileno. He encontrado la palabra "chuchada" que nunca he visto antes. No puedo encontrarlas en el diccionario tampoco.

Aquí está el pasaje original para que puedas emplear todo el contexto más amplio de la historia:

A mí nunca me salieron bien las chuchadas. Por eso prefería pensarlas. No hay nada peor que una chuchada mal ubicada.

mi intento:

In my case, swear words never came out right. That's why I preferred to think them. There is nothing worse than an ill-timed expletive.

¿Es correcto o no? lo que he adivinado.

Muchas gracias de antemano smile

3963 views
updated JUN 1, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
izan, PM - 00494d19, MAY 10, 2010
please edit the word out yourself - 00494d19, MAY 10, 2010
lo siento mucho. *embarrassed* - Izanoni1, MAY 10, 2010
no frettin, izan, you could not know;) - 00494d19, MAY 10, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

Hola izan, te gustará este diccionario de paises hispanos.

updated JUN 1, 2010
posted by 00494d19
gracias - Izanoni1, MAY 10, 2010
1
vote

I think the other word is quite vulgar too, let's wait though, at least it is not as bad as the other one, jeje

I found this

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Pues sí, si estuviera Carlos, no sacaría de dudas en seguida, pero de todas formas es una forma de insultar, he encontrado esto,en el contexto queda claro.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
gracias, maestra - Izanoni1, MAY 10, 2010
0
votes

My Chilean connection confirms that "chuchada" is used to refer to a great big foul insult, or can be used in and of itself as an expleitive. Which leads us to the disquieting thought: er... should we be having this thread at all!? :-o Is it ok to discuss foul words as long as no one knows what they mean? grin

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

I just found this site which lists "chucháda" (note the accent, though) as a synonym for another Chilean word "garabota." Word Reference lists "garabota" as a Chilean term meaning "swearword." So maybe that's it...I don't know though, because in the book, there is no accent over the penultimate "a."

EDIT:

I just found this which seems to substantiate that the words "chuchada" and "garabota" are synonyms with "palabrota" (swearword).

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
"garabato" I never heard "garabota" - geofc, MAY 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.