HomeQ&AWhat is antonym of good?

What is antonym of good?

1
vote

antonym of good

4027 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by sopamo1

7 Answers

1
vote

"good", "bueno" as an adjective -> malo

"good", "?" as a noun -> mal

Why am I having a hard time finding a Spanish equivalent of good as a noun? It's common enough in English in such contexts as "good and evil", "the good that they do" and lots more.

I don't consider "good(s)" as a noun (now only used in the plural in English) meaning something one owns = "bien(es)" to be part of this discussion.

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
1
vote

Or, in English, 'bad'

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Lrtward
0
votes

Antonyms of good: bad, terrible, dreadful, atrocious, evil, foul, despicable.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

According to the SD dictionary (seen here), evil = malvado.

So, if you were looking for good vs evil, "malvado/malvada" may be your answer.

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
0
votes

Malo.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
0
votes

mal is a pronoun

malo is antonym of bueno (good), more appropiated, an adjective

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by megapyme
0
votes

mal !

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by mc588
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.