what is the different between "me preguntas" and "preguntame"

2
votes

i gues "me preguntas" is for when we form the negative and "preguntame" is an imperative?????

6964 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by mc588

3 Answers

3
votes

"Me preguntas" = you ask me, a declarative statement. "Pregúntame"= Ask me, the imperative. "No me preguntes" = Don't ask me, the negative imperative.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by KevinB
1
vote

"preguntame"= "ask me" as in a demand

"me preguntas"= "you ask me" as in a statement in the present tense

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
1
vote

me preguntas perhaps is a question ¿me preguntas?

you must see context eg. si me preguntas algo...

pregúntame: yes, is imperative ...

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by megapyme