HomeQ&A¿Qué quiere decir, ''Echar en brazos''?

¿Qué quiere decir, ''Echar en brazos''?

2
votes

I'm reading an article about the European plan to back the euro. I get the gist of this, but I'm not familiar with the phrase ''echar en brazos'':

De ser necesario, el Banco Central Europeo entraría también en el juego comprando deuda pública de los países más afectados. Todo para no echar en brazos de los especuladores a quienes están sufriendo el aumento de los intereses de sus bonos.

If necessary, the European Central bank will also enter into the game, buying public debt of those countries most affected. All in order to ??? of the speculators who are suffereing from the increase in intereset rates of their bonds.

Something about not wanting to throw the speculators to the wolves or something?

3030 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by KevinB

2 Answers

2
votes

Todo para no echar en brazos de los especuladores a quienes están sufriendo el aumento de los intereses de sus bonos.

All to avoid leaving those who are suffering from the rise in bond interest rates to the (tender) mercies of the speculators.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by samdie
Dingdingding! I think we have a winner. Thanks. - KevinB, MAY 10, 2010
1
vote

"Echar en brazos de" means to throw yourself into the arms of another.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
So how do you translate, "Todo para no echar en brazos de los especuladores a quienes están sufriendo el aumento de los intereses de sus bonos."? - KevinB, MAY 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS