HomeQ&AHow do you say "Happy Mothers Day" in Spanish?

How do you say "Happy Mothers Day" in Spanish?

4
votes

How do you properly say "Happy Mothers Day"?

Is it "Feliz día de la madre"?

116977 views
updated MAY 28, 2014
edited by StuartSD
posted by rjcalhoun

3 Answers

2
votes

Yes, that's correct. You need an accent mark on "día."

updated JUL 11, 2012
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Feliz diá de la madre

Yes you were correct, however, you needed the "á" in "diá"

wink

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by princessjane
Accent mark over the "i" in the word "día", not the "a". - MexGuy, MAY 10, 2010
0
votes

As we use the plural "mothers" in "Happy Mothers Day", I believe it is the same (at least in Mexico) which would make the phrase Día de las Madres. Which by the way is today, Monday, May 10th. In Mexico, Día de las Madres is always May 10th. Reminds me, I need to call my mother-in-law.

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by MexGuy
posted by MexGuy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS