HomeQ&ANos lavamos el pelo.

Nos lavamos el pelo.

1
vote

It is okay to say

Nos lavamos el pelo.

for "We wash our hair," in other words, we each wash the hair on our own heads?

4819 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Luciente

2 Answers

2
votes

Yes, that's correct.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Do you need to emphasize that each washes her/his own hair or is this just a simple "we wash our hair"? If no emphasis, I don't see what value "nos" adds. If you do want to emphasize that you aren't washing each other's hair, you need a bit more detail like "nos lavamos el pelo, cada una(o) su propio"

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
If she's using the reflexive verb "lavarse" she definitely needs the "nos." - --Mariana--, MAY 10, 2010
Marianne is correct; I just finished the lesson on reflexive verbs and you need the nos to indicate you're washing your own hair and not someone else's hair or hair in general. - Lrtward, MAY 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.