Unable to log in with new computer

2
votes

My old computer crashed.I have a new one now and could not log in on my old name and password. I was in spanish 2. I had to start over. (may not be a bag thing.) I would like to know if this can be fixed? I have windows7. My login name before was cyndee260. And as always thank you very much.

2270 views
updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by CiNdY260
I have experienced recent problems with using Internet Explorer 8 (Sunday 9th May) so I was advised and have been using Google Chrome since

8 Answers

3
votes

On the login screen, there's a link "forgot my password." If you click on that link (even if you haven't forgotten), you'll go to a screen where you can enter your email (instead of your SpanishDict user name) and have a new password sent to you. I believe the system will also send your user name. With the new password, you can login and change it back to what you want.

When logging in, you can use either your SpanishDict user name or your email address. If you tell your computer to remember the information, the system will give you a cookie, so you don't have to type so much when you log in. I have my browser set to automatically log me in when I hit the SD site.

I use FireFox because I was having trouble with IE not recognizing some links. I don't know if a newer version of IE works better. When I went to FF I never looked back.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
You don't automatically get a new password, you get an email addressed to your !screenname! with a link to click if you still want a new password!
Thanks, Dinner. I've never had to actually do it. BTW, I'll never call you late to dinner. jeje
Thinks - I'm going to have to try this soon as I have no idea what my password is. I just stay logged on.
2
votes

Cyndee260 does not return any results when doing a search of members. Might your login have been something similar? Using your new login, click on members at the bottom of the page under community and then use the search box to experiment with alternate spellings of your old login (saves having to type a password each try). Buena suerte!

Or, if you can remember a question you participated in (asked or answered, or even commented on) you can do a search for that question and actually see what your old login was. Use the search box just as the Answers page loads to help you find the question you participated in.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Good advice.
Thanks but is was too much work ... use email address for a new password request and they send you your login name!
LateToDinner Thank you so much. You hit the nail on the head with remembering a question I have asked in the pass.
1
vote

Are you using Internet Explorer? I know that SpanishDict has a lot of problems with that browser.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
yes I am. But I tried google also.
Download FireFox
Firefox is the best browser to use on the internet.
I have experienced recent problems (Sunday) with logging in while using Internet Explorer 8 Google Chrome seems to work better
1
vote

Don't give up yet, none of these answers address the problem. I strongly suspect your password spelling (upper / lower case ... ?). (edited: now geofc says about the same)

I have only logged in via IE and on many different machines (I just had to show this site to friends) and my data remained consistent so it is definitely maintained at SpDict, not on a cookie. The cookie only helps you with logging in, but doesn't stop the process or change you history at SD.

Can someone coach her or resetting her password?

darn: change your history, and coach her on resetting

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
I also use IE and at both home and work (two different computers).
However, I also agree that IE has some problems here at SD.
Only problem I've found is that it doesn't correct my mistakes before posting!
0
votes

As has been mentioned there is no record of a "cyndee260". Lateto dinner has given you the best advice. Try tracking a question or reply via the "Answers" search box.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
yes It was cyndee267. (Sorry everybody) It has been to long without login I forgot.
0
votes

Most common cause of this is very simply a mistyped password. It's easy to blame IE (people do) but it gives me no problems. One other thing is that I don't know if SpDic drops a cookie on your computer. It probably does and a new computer wouldn't have it. This can cause similar problems depending on how the site uses it. So try to log in one more time before you get Firefox.

...and yes there is a cookie. You will have a version now for your new id. Sadly I can't find any working tech support on here that might answer the question (or even fix your problem).

Following up on LateForDinner - if you go to users and do a search on a single letter for example "q", you get a sensible, predictable response. If you try "c" you get a server error. Can there be a corruption of the users file? To you tech support.

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
a search for q or x is ok but a seach for c or any common letter gets results that overflow a file in the search process.
0
votes

No sane site allows/prevents your logging in on the basis of your computer having a cookie. To do so would alienate any/all customers who changed their hardware, borrowed a computer or had to restore an earlier version/backup of a hard drive.

Normally cookies "remember" your user-id (and pre-fill the entry) in some cases the software on your computer can also supply (fill in for you) your password (although this is not advisable form a security point of view). In any event, these are mere conveniences, not requirements. You can always supply the information yourself (key it in when prompted) unless, of course, you've forgotten either/both pieces of information.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

If you follow ol' Calvo's advice and it gets you your old identity back, you are still allowed to redo any of the lessons you want to review. (I see you have already started from scratch!)

And then it would be good if you logged in with your new name again and "accepted" his answer so that all can see that it worked! Gracia muchas.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
See further evidence above