basic verb help

1
vote

I'm starting to understand verb conjugation, but could do with some help. Using comer from first verb lesson, I know como, comes, come, comemos, coméis, and comen, for I, you, he/she, we, they. What about more specific use, like John eats or Mary eats, or my family eats or even my dog eats? Which ending should I use? Or am I getting too far advanced for myself? Any assistance appreciated. Would the same rules apply to AR and IR verbs as well?

1775 views
updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero

4 Answers

1
vote

Juan come Maria come My familia comen hasta el perro come.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by harrycuca
Or, mi familia comEMOS if you are eating too. :)
Thanks, its good to extend my verb use.
Good point from you too Valerie, thank you.
2
votes

I found this thread for you, example sentences for all tenseswink

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
more reading, thanks
1
vote

Hi fontanero, have you seen the fantastic verb conjugation threads created by our wonderful Carlos?

This one is on present tense.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
I'll read through it, thanks
1
vote

For a person's name, you use the same ending as what you use for Ud.

So the sentence will be like : Juan come manzana. (Juan eats an apple.)

Hope it helped smile

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by jenna93
posted by jenna93
Every answer and comment helps, thanks.