HomeQ&Awhat does way "as in hey way" mean?

what does way "as in hey way" mean?

1
vote

i received a message that stated pichy lamn mamao lacusa way. the speling is bad but it was a v/mail, so im spelling the way it sounds

13632 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by ramonrana

2 Answers

2
votes

I honestly don't know what the other stuff in that sentence means, but I can tell you what the meaning of "güey" is, or at least what I was taught it was. I've always been told that "güey" or "buey" (the spelling depends on the person) is kind of like saying "dude" or "man." For example: You know what I mean dude? or Whatever you say, man.

I've also been told that "güey" or "buey" can also mean "stupid," but again, this is just how I was taught to translate the word. I hope that this helps you out, and if I'm wrong, I hope someone who is fluent in Spanish can help us both out in understanding the true meaning

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by KatieLou
0
votes

None of it makes sense to me, sorry.

¡Bien venido al foro!

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by galsally
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.