Documentary about Ecuador plus Paititi Expedition

4
votes

I've just finished watching a wonderful program about Ecuador, on rtve .link text

This link still takes you to rtve but Ecuador programme is not being shown there now.

I don't know how many days they will show it, it was only transmitted yesterday so maybe a few days? The español is really good, I could understand quite a lot, though as often happens I know lots of words but the full meaning eludes me. It covers many areas - Quito, Cuenca, el oceano verde, las Islas Galapagos etc and is very colourful.

It lasts about 55 minutes, and is followed by another interesting programme, The Quest for Paititi, about an expedition by the Explorers Club to Paititi (synonymous with Eldorado?) in Peru, they travel along el Rio de la madre de Dios and deep into the jungle. Also get to hear an American (or could be English) man speaking español, which is something I don't believe I've heard before, plus the Amazon Guides whose first language is Quechua, speaking español. smile

Use this link now link text

2968 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by galsally
posted by galsally

8 Answers

1
vote
updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Issabela
1
vote

Voy a descargar este documental y verlo después smile

¡Muchas gracias, Sally!

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
de nada
1
vote

I will definitely have a look, as it happens I am drinking coffee from Ecuador and eating their delicious chocolate this will make it a 'Trifecta" tongue rolleye

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by ray76
Oh I love it when that happens! Like me doing salsa, which brings together español, music and dance!
1
vote

Thanks, I love this kind of stuff, even though I can't understand most of it.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
1
vote

Thanks for sharing, Sally. This is great!

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Nice, galsally! I'll definitely watch it later grin

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by swing
:)
0
votes

link text

It isn't on the link I first gave any more, but now you can find it in this link above.

smile

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by galsally
0
votes

It's still on there this morning. surprised

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by galsally