HomeQ&AEstoy en desgracia

Estoy en desgracia

1
vote

I hope this says "I am ashamed" thanks gus.

1987 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by jeezzle

6 Answers

2
votes

Estoy en desgracia: I am in disgrace, not I feel ashamed.

Ana Bolena cayó en desgracia, de hecho, se le cortó la cabezawink

YOu can say, if you wish to use desgracia:

Me siento desgraciado. I feel unhappy, unloved...., miserable.

Would not be the same of course.

You are looking for:

Estoy/me encuentro avergonzado, me siento mal, tengo mala conciencia....

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
These would be my options too. "I am in disgrace" is the direct translation to "Estoy en desgracia". - Gekkosan, MAY 10, 2010
1
vote

Why would this sound so much better to me as "me encuentro avergonzado"? red face

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

desgracia is more disgraced or unfortunate, but ashamed and disgraced can be synonymous in some contexts. (vergüenza)

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
"desgracia" surely - geofc, MAY 9, 2010
oops - 0074b507, MAY 9, 2010
1
vote

Estoy avergonzado - I'm ashamed

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
0
votes

Would it Geo? I find my tone very suited to Estoy en desgracia though a few smacks on the wrist change it quickly enough.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

Brother Q, desgracia or disgracia? I hope you mean desgracia or you have lost me, you say they are both synonymous? I speak in rather a formal tone, and would rather be likely to say something like this I should think. Gracias.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.