HomeQ&APoporra palabra

Poporra palabra

0
votes

What does "poporra palabra" mean?

3277 views
updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by bmancornelious

4 Answers

1
vote

I have found the answer to the question!

It was a Colombian that said the phrase about the word Chupacabra. He said it was "una poporra palabra"

It turns out poporra means something close to super-awesome or cool or something like that, not to be used too frequently. It can be used for other things like cars or shirts such as "poporro carro" or "poporra camiseta"

There you go, I answered my own question.

updated MAY 14, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
Thanks for sharing the answer. - 0074b507, MAY 10, 2010
No hay problema. - bmancornelious, MAY 14, 2010
1
vote

...and here's part of an ad from a Colombian selling a bike

es una nave!!!!!!!!yo tengo una 2006 poporra modificada para competencia de velocidad....

So here's a suggestion. Wow! but it's a poporra . . . (mi) palabra

= "stupendous . . . my word on it"

updated MAY 9, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
0
votes

Sure it wasn't propia...proper or apropiada...appropriate?

or that it wasn't Italian?

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Ya, i'm sure. I copied and pasted the word. Then later talked with the person about it - bmancornelious, MAY 10, 2010
0
votes

perhaps it was popera palebra which means pop word?

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by cyrilbrannigan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS