HomeQ&AWhen do you conjugate jugar?

When do you conjugate jugar?

2
votes

Would you conjugate jugar when saying "I like to play sports"? Example..would it be:

Me gusta juego al basquetbol. OR Me gusta jugar al basquetbol.

6309 views
updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by LTinkerbell

5 Answers

2
votes

"Me gusta jugar al básquetbol" porque usualmente cuando hay dos verbos juntos, sólo se conjuga el primer y se deja el segundo en infinitivo.


"Me gusta jugar al básquetbol" because usually when there are two verbs together, only the first is conjugated and the last is left in the infinitive.

updated MAY 9, 2010
edited by mcdavis99
posted by mcdavis99
Thank you! :) - LTinkerbell, MAY 9, 2010
1
vote

Welcome to the forum!

The second way. You use "juego" when you say "I play". Look here, this may help you. Conjugation: link text

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by swing
Thanks so much! - LTinkerbell, MAY 9, 2010
1
vote

In the case of "gustar", that's the verb that you need to put into the right person and tense while "jugar" is being used as a noun. Try the English "I like to play basquetball". "To play" the exact equivalent of "jugar" is in there as a (verbal) noun not as a conjugatable part of the verb.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

I would say: "Me gusta jugar al basquetbol."

That is, I would NOT conjugate jugar.

updated MAY 9, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
1
vote

It should be jugar (the infinitive) because after "me gusta" there should always be an infinitive.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by bradytr
Thanks! :) - LTinkerbell, MAY 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.