que ayer que manana

1
vote

I have a charm with this stamped on the back. The charm is of a man kissing a woman. Meaning? Translation? I am not Spanish or Catholic is it ok to wear?

5657 views
updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by pajama

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi, Pajama, and welcome to the forum.

I am guessing that it is a shortened form of "Te quiero más que ayer (I love you more than yesterday) pero menos que mañana (but less than tomorrow.)"

It's a wonderful sentiment, and I believe that you can wear the charm without second thoughts.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Welcome to the forum!

It's up to you. Usually we choose to wear something when it has an important meaning for us or at least we really like it. I don't find this phrase very religious - an English variant is "what yesterday, that tomorrow".

updated MAY 9, 2010
edited by swing
posted by swing