HomeQ&AWhat is a synonym for "el castillo" (castle)?

What is a synonym for "el castillo" (castle)?

0
votes

I could not find it at all.

Please help! Thank you. long face

2150 views
updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by ozuzanna

2 Answers

1
vote

alcazaba, alcázar, fortaleza, fortín, ciudadela

according to dictionaries of synonyms, etc.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

Se puede usar la palabra "la fortaleza", la cual se traduce por "fortress".


You can use the word "fortaleza", which translates as "fortress".

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by mcdavis99
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.