HomeQ&A 12 irregular verb stems in the future & the conditional

12 irregular verb stems in the future & the conditional

0
votes

I have trouble remembering these 12 verbs and wonder of anyone has a method besides memorization to keep them in mind.

243578 views
updated AGO 23, 2017
edited by 00494d19
posted by Robert-Paul-LeMay

5 Answers

2
votes

DROP "E" FROM INFINITIVE:

caber = cabr-

haber = habr-

poder = podr-

querer = querr-

saber = sabr-

ADD "D" TO INFINITIVE:

poner =pondr-

salir = saldr-

tener = tendr-

valer = valdr-

venir = vendr-

DROP MORE LETTERS FROM INFINITIVE:

decir = dir-

hacer = har-

A lot of them are irregular "yo" verbs (with the exception of querer and poder) and many of them have irregular tú commands (VenTenSalValPonHazDi). If you notice, all the changes to the stems either drop letters from the infinitive, OR change the "er/ir" to "dr".

updated FEB 7, 2016
edited by Luciente
posted by Luciente
1
vote

Thanksfor the info about the non-use of the future in conversation. I don't recall ever hearing the future used in a conversation. however, you may be interested in this. the profs in the Spanish dept at my university have collectively decided it is not necessary to focus on the ase ese alternative past subjunctive forms. Then I go to work with my Spanish tutor who is from Mexico and he uses it all the time and informs me that it is used in Mexico. Swell, living in New Mexico with a huge mexican population it seems the profs at UNM have missed the boat.

updated AGO 23, 2017
posted by Robert-Paul-LeMay
The past subjunctive is alive and well. - annierats, FEB 9, 2015
unlike the unm course it seems :/ - anómalo, AGO 23, 2017
1
vote

Thanks and at the moment a test is what it's all about. Have a final tomorrow and the major part is using the conditional and the past subjunctive. I have a degeee in french and this is the one major grammatical difference that always throws me as the past subj is not used with the conditional. Caber is indeed the 12th verb. otra vez, mil gracias.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by Robert-Paul-LeMay
0
votes

Well, there´s good news and there´s bad news: First the bad news, unfortunately there are more than 12 irregular verbs to learn, that´s if you count the derivatives i.e Detener = detendré etc. I don´t think there is any quick way of remembering them all apart from familiarizing yourself and learning by heart. The good news is that I´ve just been told in class (Spain) that the future is rarely used in conversation and Ir a + Infinitive is far more common. It´s easier too - Voy a hablar = I´m going to speak. Good luck!

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by caza
0
votes

Memorization will serve little purpose beyond passing a test. They will become familiar with use. The site I looked at only listed 11.

Verbs with irregular future stems: (Remember that this same stem is used to form the conditional.)

  • decir dir- to say
  • haber habr- there to be [impersonal]; to have [helping verb]
  • hacer har- to make, do
  • poder podr- to be able
  • poner pondr- to put, place, set
  • querer querr- to want, love
  • saber sabr- to know [a fact], know how [+ infinitive]
  • salir saldr- to leave, go out
  • tener tendr- to have
  • valer valdr- to be worth
  • venir vendr- to come

according to Luciente's list caber needs to be added.

updated MAY 9, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS