HomeQ&AI can't translate "dime" into english. Could you help?

I can't translate "dime" into english. Could you help?

1
vote

My teacher always says "dime" when we say her name to get her attention and I can't quite figure out what it means. I think it is something like "tell me" but I don't know. She says it dee-may if that helps.

60100 views
updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by cflaniken

4 Answers

0
votes

Yes, you are right, it means tell me.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
thank you - cflaniken, MAY 9, 2010
3
votes

It means tell me. It's the verb decir in the imperative form combined with the direct object pronoun me---- di+me=dime

updated MAY 9, 2010
edited by mrssalinas
posted by mrssalinas
0
votes

I have heard it used on the street as a repsonse to someone who says something like, "boy, that guy's a bad driver." and the response is dime or dimelo. In Mexico and here in New Mexico you are more likely to hear "orale" which is rather like the english, "you can say that again." My prof's attention getter is "oye" or "ojo."

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by Robert-Paul-LeMay
0
votes

The words "dime " literally just mean " tell me" they come from the verb Decir = to say/tell in Spanish. It is likely to be a shortened version of digame = tell me which spanish speaking people often use in telephone calls to start a conversation..¿Digame?

Your teacher is obviouly just usng this expression "dime" to gain your attention Although this expression literally means very liitle to an English speaker you need to remember that many of our English expressions probably sound strange to spanish speaking people

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by FELIZ77
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.