HomeQ&AHow do you say "seaweed" in Spanish?

How do you say "seaweed" in Spanish?

2
votes

"incorporate naturally rich sources of mineral and trace elements in your diet. More inexpensive sources are, apart from organically grown foodstuffs, particularly seaweeds"

21884 views
updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by SenorHolaCaio

3 Answers

2
votes

Seaweed commonly refers to a specific plant called, Kelp ...... Quelpo

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

seaweeds : algas marinas

algas marinas: plants of the sea

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by megapyme
1
vote

Seaweed: alga marina

Plural: seaweeds : algas marinas

updated MAY 9, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.