HomeQ&Ahow to improve subjuntive

how to improve subjuntive

2
votes

how to improve subjuntive & how can i use in daily language

1902 views
updated ABR 10, 2012
posted by rothman
subjunctive Bienvenido al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, MAY 8, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

Search some exercises on the internet. For example link text

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by swing
0
votes

Hello dear

My name is queen(single). I was impressed when i saw your profile today at and i will like to establish a long lasting relationship with you. In addition,i will like you to reply me through this my private e-mail box(queensamale46@yahoo.com) Thanks waiting to hear from you soon. queen I will send to you my pictures in my next mail through this my mail box

queensamale46@yahoo.com

updated ABR 10, 2012
posted by queen404
0
votes

One rule that you always use it with is any sentence in english where you say the subject and the an infinitive. Such as "I want you to talk." "There was food for us to eat.", etc.

updated MAY 9, 2010
edited by socceryo3
posted by socceryo3
Hola socceryo I have just started stdying the subjunctive mood - I perfectly understand your first example but could you please explain the second. Thanks - caza, MAY 9, 2010
0
votes

This is a summary of often use of subjuntive

Subjuntive denotes::

The expression of a wish: My mother wants to study medicine The expression of doubt: I do not arrive on time The appearance in more or less fixed expressions, as is likely, when, interestingly, etc. The expression of a negative order: Do not throw paper

Future of subjuntive will be osbsolete

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by megapyme
"My mother wants to study medicine" is a wish, but there is no change of subject so this sentence does not require subjunctive. Neither does "I do not arrive on time" as it is a declarative. - socceryo3, MAY 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.