Sistema vs. aparato

1
vote

Hola de nuevo,

So I am compiling a list of medical vocabulary, and I have noticed that in terms in which we say "the [cardiovascular/musclar/digestive/endocrine/etc] system", Spanish dictionaries will use either "aparato" or "sistema". My question is: are there some systems that are always referred to with one word rather than the other, or are the interchangeable?

Thanks again!

2484 views
updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by aceydoubleyou

2 Answers

2
votes

In spanish we use sistema or aparato in similar way...they are synonymous

even always this word precedes the systems referred

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by megapyme
Thanks mega. I'm not totally sure what you meant in the second sentence here, but the first one was quite helpful!
2
votes

I would say that sistema is your first chice and then you can use aparato. They are synonims but use them in that order of preference

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by Motzie
Thank you!