HomeQ&ANumerical dimensions.

Numerical dimensions.

4 Answers

2
votes

All these years I did not make the connection that the "x" symbol I see in wood dimensions is the equivalent of the Spanish word "por". When we buy wood here we say "dos por dos" or "dos por tres", for example. However, when it's wood boards, we use English, like "four by eight". It's only when I learned recently that the multiplication sign is read as "por" in Spanish that I realized we were using real Spanish phrases here when we say things like "dos por dos". Learning a new language makes me begin to understand some things better now.

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by Rikko
Thanks Rikko, that's what I was looking for. - Yeser007, MAY 8, 2010
1
vote

Hmmm, dos por cuatro?

Esto sería una multiplicación

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by 00494d19
pero no es multiplicación, este es dimensiones - Yeser007, MAY 8, 2010
In a way it is also multiplication because the product will mean the 2-dimensional area. - Rikko, MAY 8, 2010
I suppose you're right. Now I can ask for an 8 square inch stud instead of a 2 by 4 jejeje - Yeser007, MAY 9, 2010
1
vote

2+4= dos más quatro 4-2= quatro menos dos 4/2= quatro entre dos o dividido por dos 2*4= dos por quatro

Espero que te ayude.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by penguinboy561
pues, no exactamente pero gracias - Yeser007, MAY 8, 2010
1
vote

dimensiones : dos por cuatro

multiplication of numbers indicates by "por"

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by megapyme
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS