Mother's Day

5
votes

Tomorrow is Mother's Day here in the US. Is this celebrated elsewhere? How would it be said in Spanish? Día de la Madre o Día por las madres.

3817 views
updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by Yeser007

10 Answers

4
votes

In Mexico Mother's Day is on every May 10th, so this year it is on Monday!

I wish the date was changed to the first or second weekend of May because many mothers work or have children that don't live near them or are tied with work, so it's difficult to really 'celebrate' this date as one would like to when it falls on a week day confused.

However, Mother's Day is a big deal here in Mexico (every kindergarten and elementary school holds a 'carnival' where the children perform a dance number or recite poetry or whatever, and restaurants are packed with families celebrating) so, I think there would be some resistance to changing the date, especially when the date itself (diez de mayo) have became a synonym with Mother's Day in the Mexican mind.

--

Correct my English, please. cheese

updated MAY 9, 2010
edited by InésDelRío
posted by InésDelRío
this year it is...changed...kindergarten..whatever..packed...resistance.....having good job. I had to look for the corrections
Thanks so much, nizhoni! I really appreciate your help. :D
3
votes

Hola amigo buzogrin

El Dia de la Madre fue el domingo pasado en mi tierra, siempre es el primer domingo de mayowink

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Aqui siempre es el segundo domingo, ¿entonces una madre de España puede volar aquí y y celebra dos veces?
pozi, lol
pozi???
Hi yesero. It means "pues sí"
Oh, that makes sense, thanks.:)
3
votes

It is rather strange that even if the Philippine society is often referred to as matriarchal, Mother's Day is not "officially" celebrated here. I think it was Hallmark that started pushing for the idea of Mother's Day to be celebrated here many years ago so they can sell their cards. Then business establishments followed by having Mother's Day sales or special discounts on meals, of course, again for commercial purposes. As a result of these commercializations, some people do end up celebrating the occasion, but it does not have the same general acceptance as Valentine's Day. Not too long ago Father's Day was also brought to our consciousness too, but it's even much less popular than Mother's Day. I think when these dates come, the general thinking of people here is more like it's Mother's/Father's Day in the USA.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by Rikko
Thanks Rikko and I agree about the Hallmark thing
3
votes

Día de la madre is correct ...

En Colombia y Suramérica se celebra el dia de la madre mañana

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by megapyme
Muchas gracias.
2
votes

En Polonia siempre se celebra el Día de la Madre el 26 de mayo. A menudo hay obras preparadas en escuelas para las mamás. Voy a darles flores y regalitos a mi mamá y suegra.

.

alt text

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by Issabela
Thank you Issa.
¡Qué linda! Muy precioso, niños son una bendición. :)
2
votes

Happy Mother's Day to all you mother's out there (jejeje).

alt text

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Now this is what I like about the profile page. It allow me to say Happy Mother's Day to you without having to wonder if you are. Enjoy your day Marianne!
Gracias mi amigo!
2
votes

Yo sé por experencia que se celebra el día de la madre en Costa Rica también, pero en agosto.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by penguinboy561
1
vote

El dîa dela madre es primer domingo de mayo en Australia mi bella madre ha tiene noventa y seis años. I sent her a card and she loves the words so I have to make sure I pick one with beautiful words. grin

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by ray76
1
vote

El Día de la Madre or Día de las Madres means Mother's Day

Similarly, Día del Maestro means Teachers' Day

Día de Todos Los Santos means All Saints' Day

I don't know why you wonder it is Día por las madres because literally it would be Day for mothers in English, but we ardly say that.

Since the examples above, I think that singular form (la madre, el maestro) is more common. Everyone has only a momwink, so he can't say las madres, I think.

alt text

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
I ask because strictly speaking, "de" translates to "of" and this is a special day "for" all Mothers, not "of" all Mothers.
Also you're right, it should be singular. I wasn't looking at Mother's as possessive even though I wrote it that way. Just put me in Heidi's dunce corner.
1
vote

¡Feliz Día de las Madres a todas las mamás del Foro!

Happy Mothers' day to all the moms in the Forum!

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by Gekkosan