HomeQ&A¿Cómo se dice "hurry up" en español?

¿Cómo se dice "hurry up" en español?

1
vote

¿

13270 views
updated MAY 8, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by xrunnerx

4 Answers

1
vote

Hi and welcome to the forum.

I'd say

¡Apúrate!

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
This is exactly what I was looking for! - xrunnerx, MAY 8, 2010
2
votes

Well you could say as a command "date prisa".

Another thought could be "muévete"

Both the above are informal.

updated MAY 8, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Hurry up! es apúrate, apresúrate; "ándale" is an informal mexican...is not correct .. In South America, can be "muévase" (imperativE) its the same like "move-move" in english and it means move faster

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by megapyme
1
vote

I would say...

¡ándale!

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by NikkiLR
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.