HomeQ&ACalliope in Spanish

Calliope in Spanish

1
vote

I'm writing a poem for my Spanish class and I'm refering to the Greek goddess "Calliope". Is the name the same in Spanish?

5819 views
updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by lkelly

3 Answers

2
votes

Wikipedia gives "Calíope"

Hint - for fairly obscure things like this it often works to look up "Calliope" (or whatever) in Wiki in English and then, in the article, not going back to home, change the language. This gives you the corresponding article in the other language if there is one (not always). Done like this Wiki does the conversion for you and tells you what you want to know.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by geofc
Great advice! Thank you. - lkelly, MAY 8, 2010
1
vote

Her name is Calíope in Spanish.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by indysidnarayan
Thank you! - lkelly, MAY 8, 2010
1
vote

¡Hola!, LKelly:

See this page from Wikepedia ----> Calíope.

If you would like to hear it pronounced. go here Calíope and "click" on the speaker symbol beside the word "Calíope".

updated MAY 8, 2010
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
Thank you! I didn't even think to try the Spanish version of Wikepedia. - lkelly, MAY 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.