HomeQ&A¿La usaje de "como" en esta frase en inglés?

¿La usaje de "como" en esta frase en inglés?

2
votes

Hola,

Antes leí esta frase mientras he navegando por internet y me intrigó: "Yo soy quien elige como equivocarme" Entiendo bien como "I am the one who chooses to make my own mistakes" traducido en íngles pero para mi está complicado cómo para explicar la usaje de "como" en esta frase.

¿Hay alguién que se me puede ayudar a explicar? : )


Hi,

Earlier I read this sentence while I was surfing the web and it intrigued me: "Yo soy quien elige como equivocarme" I understand this to translate as "I am the one who chooses to make my own mistakes" in English, but for me it is confusing how to explain the usage of the word "como" in this sentence.

Is there anyone that can help me to explain it? : )

2547 views
updated MAY 8, 2010
edited by swing
posted by mcdavis99

3 Answers

1
vote

I think it is "how", or "in what way I can mistake".

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by swing
owo! you're exactly right! that was a beginner's mistake by me. i read spanish to literally! :) jaja - mcdavis99, MAY 8, 2010
2
votes

Word for word it comes out as "I am who chooses how to make my mistakes". I'm not sure why the "how to" doesn't appear in modavis99's translation although I think that it is probably redundant to the meaning.

I think perhaps this is an idiomatic use and a better translation might be "I'm the one who decides what mistakes to make".

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by geofc
yes! i was too preoccupied in thinking it was "como" instead of "cómo"! now it makes def makes sense. - mcdavis99, MAY 8, 2010
1
vote

HI mac, the accent is missing:

"Yo soy quien elige cómo equivocarme"

Jeff's translation is very good.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.