HomeQ&AWhat's it to you?

What's it to you?

1
vote

Growing up I often heard the expression "It's all Greek to me!" when something was incomprehensible. So here I was visiting friends in Germany and wanting to put in my two cents I tossed that out in my limited German. Complete bafflement. Long story short, in Germany they use Chinese as the scapegoat and I have since heard that in Slovakia they say it is Spanish to them. What is it to you? If you are answering for othan than Spanish, please indicate what country or language you are reporting about. Actually, even if you are answering about Spanish, that may still be a good thing since I am learning that (only as an example!!!) not everyone in Peru thinks that everyone in Argentina knows what they are talking about.

2679 views
updated JUN 15, 2010
posted by LateToDinner

4 Answers

4
votes

Hello. In Spanish, it's me suena a chino. It's the same thing in French: c'est du chinois pour moi. In Russian, it's also Chinese: ???? ??? ????? ?????????? ????????. Spanish, French, Russian, and German-speakers all seem to agree that Chinese is hard to understand, but in Portuguese it's back to Greek: ser algo grego para alguém. Romanian has p?s?reasc?, but I think that really just means gibberish; it doesn't refer to any specific language. I hear Greek-speakers themselves are also with the Germans on this one; they use ????????, which means 'Chinese'.

updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
Special thanks for the Greek one, I forgot I wondered about that growing up! - LateToDinner, MAY 8, 2010
Spanish is what I was asking for but I became intrigued enough to seach and stumble upon an actual "Map of Incomprehension" (google)! Thanks to all. - LateToDinner, MAY 12, 2010
1
vote

Ive always heard the "Its all Greek to me," but my grandmother being the strange bird she is always said "Sounds like Spanish to me" whenever someone was talking about a subject she didn't know about, or just didn't understand. Of course one of her favorite sayings was after someone said "Hasta luega" she would reply "And a bunch of bananas to you too!" I sure miss that crazy lady lol :o)

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by KatieLou
1
vote

I'm sure you will not be surprised to hear that in English speaking Canada, the expression is as you have said:

It' all Greek to me."

I cannot say the same for French speaking Canada. Perhaps Lise Laroche or another francaphone member will also reply.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by Moe
0
votes

Please ignore

updated JUN 15, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.