HomeQ&AWhat is the meaning of this phrase, "pues si me sorprendio bastante porque no creo que buscandolas en internet las encontro, de hecho ni yo tenia esas fotos, y bueno solamente si me sorprendio mucho! " Do the speaker was angry or not?

What is the meaning of this phrase, "pues si me sorprendio bastante porque no creo que buscandolas en internet las encontro, de hecho ni yo tenia esas fotos, y bueno solamente si me sorprendio mucho! " Do the speaker was angry or not?

1
vote

What is the meaning of this phrase, "pues si me sorprendio bastante porque no creo que buscandolas en internet las encontro, de hecho ni yo tenia esas fotos, y bueno solamente si me sorprendio mucho!" Do the speaker was angry or not?

3295 views
updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by YBANEZ

2 Answers

2
votes

No I don't think the writer was angry, just gob-smacked by the power of the web.

Translated, I get:

"Well I was pretty surprized because I really didn't think that looking for them on the internet would find them. I didn't even have the photos and well, yes, I was really surprized."

I'm assuming that what was being looked for was the photos which seems to make sense although more context would make it easier to understand.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by geofc
You got my vote but I must say: You all didn't learn your English in Texas, now did you! - LateToDinner, MAY 8, 2010
1
vote

Surprised more like it! Sorprendio means surprised. No anger in this. wink

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by chica_rica
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.