HomeQ&A"I was living in Spain"

"I was living in Spain"

0
votes

Please translate to Spanish:

I was living in Spain ?

8241 views
updated MAY 9, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by mynameiskhan

7 Answers

2
votes

(Yo) vivía en España.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
0
votes

Sorry Ken - "hace tres anos" = "three years ago" even without the final "atras" ("hace tres anos atras") You could use "vivi en Espana durante tres anos" - geofc

"Viví/vivía en españa hace tres años" makes perfect sense. Granted, it does not mean the same thing as "Hace tres años que vivo en España." "Vivi en Espana durante tres anos" is also a reasonable statement but means something different.

In English: "I lived is Spain three years ago.", "I have lived (been living) in Spain for three years." and "I lived in Spain for three years." are all correct (albeit with different meanings).

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

sorry ::::can anybody translate this sentence ???"I was living in Spain"

updated MAY 9, 2010
edited by swing
posted by mynameiskhan
That's only a "sentence" if it occurs in the middle of a conversation. Otherwise, it's an incomplete thought. - samdie, MAY 9, 2010
0
votes

Antes vivía en España, I used to live in Spain. Viví en españa hace tres años.I lived in

Spain three years ago. Viví en España en 1999. I lived in Spain in 1999.

updated MAY 8, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
Sorry Ken - "hace tres anos" = "three years ago" even without the final "atras" ("hace tres anos atras") You could use "vivi en Espana durante tres anos" - geofc, MAY 8, 2010
Yes wasn't 100% sure on that one, thanks I will correct the english translation. - kenwilliams, MAY 8, 2010
0
votes

Yo vivi en España.

It refers when somebody was living in a place in past tense.

I hope this can help you!

smile

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by Katherynna
0
votes

Estaba viviendo en España.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by chica_rica
0
votes

What is the question?

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS