how to say "first , second , third , fourth " y so on

2
votes

How to add the "th" to any number en espanol ??

 like fifteenth , thirteenth , one millionth , hundredth.
I know Primera , Segunda , Trecera and what comes after that? 
54483 views
updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by SELWICH425

4 Answers

2
votes

After décimo (tenth)

décimo primera, décimo segunda....

20Th vigésimo, vigésimo primera....

30th trigésimo, trigésimo primera...

40th cuadragésimo, cuadragésimo primera....

50th quincuagésimo, quincuagésimo primera... 60th sexagésimo, sexagésimo primera... 70th septuagésimo, septuagésimo primera... 80th octogésimo, octogésimo primera... 90th nonagésimo, nonagésimo primera... 100th centésimo, centésimo primera...

Wow, so hard!

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by manuvigo
what about 4th - 9 th? por favor !
so in spanish u say " 20th 1st for 21st " ? Es la Centuria de Vigesimo primera?
sorry for asking too much but what about "Millionth" Milesimo?
The twentieth century is called "el siglo ventiuno."
... and it's usually written "El Siglo X X I" (without the spaces; the forum wouldn't let me write it without the saces, though because it thoguht it was 'shouting').
1
vote
updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
1
vote

1a = Primera (1st)

2o = Segundo (2nd)

3o = Tercero (3rd)


I thought you might be interested in the abbreviations, as well.

updated MAY 8, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
1
vote

fourth - cuarto fifth - quinto sixth - sexto seventh - séptimo eighth - octavo ninth - noveno

thousandth - milésimo millionth - millonésimo billionth - billonésimo

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by mar959