HomeQ&ALa palabra del día: cebar

La palabra del día: cebar

7
votes

cebar - to fatten up (an animal); to stoke, to fuel (a fire)

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

Es tanta tontería cuando los miembros de la familia ceban a un niño así que después de unos años acaba obeso.

It's such a stupidity when family members fatten up a child so that after a few years he ends up obese.

6213 views
updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 8, 2010
¿"así que" ="so", not "so that"? - Fidalgo, MAY 8, 2010
Así que -> so that, therefore (http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/así) - Issabela, MAY 8, 2010
:) - Fidalgo, MAY 8, 2010

17 Answers

8
votes

Mi esposa me ha acusado de haberme cebado como un cerdo listo para el mercado!

My wife has accused me of fattening myself up like a pig ready for market!

(No puedo contradecirla!)

(I can't contradict her!)

updated MAY 9, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
listo "para" el mercado - melipiru, MAY 8, 2010
7
votes

Me cebo el domingo para empezar la dieta el lunes.smile

I fatten myself up on Sunday, to start the diet on Monday.

updated MAY 8, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
6
votes

Este gato ha cebado. This cat has been fattened.alt text

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by Don-Linton
"Se ha cebado este gato." Great photo! - 005faa61, MAY 8, 2010
Gracisa, Julian! - Don-Linton, MAY 8, 2010
6
votes

Cebarse en un estudio = to devote oneself to study

Nos cebamos en español en SpanishDict.com.

We devote ourselves to Spanish at SpansihDict.com.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by LaBurra
5
votes

Me gusta pescar, pero no me gusta cebar el anzuelo.

I like to fish, but I don't like to bait the hook.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by mar959
5
votes

We are fattening a turkey for Thanksgiving.

Estamos cebando un pavo para Acción de Gracias.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by melipiru
5
votes

No se cebe en mí, señor, aunque estoy su deudor quien no puede pagar.

Don't be merciless with me, Sir, although I'm your debtor who isn't able to pay.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
5
votes

Estan que poder ser rapida , a pesar que de estan cebado

They are able to be fast even though they are fat

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
5
votes

Mi amigo estuvo cebó sobre el fútbol partido.

My friend was fired-up about the football game.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by jack17
5
votes

El niño cebó el perro hasta que lo mordió.

The boy baited the dog until it bit him.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by galsally
5
votes

Mi madre ha perdido algo de peso, debemos cebarla.

My mother has lost some weight; we must fatten her up

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by sanlee
4
votes

Bring the fattened calf! My son has come home. He who was lost has now been found!


¡Traigan el becerro cebado! Mi hijo ha venido al hogar. ¡Se ha perdido y ahora se ha encontrado!

updated MAY 8, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
4
votes

No quiero cebo los gatos hasta que se pongan de mala salud.

I don't want to fatten the cats until they are unhealthy.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
because they will become unhealthy=porque se convertirán de mala salud - Don-Linton, MAY 8, 2010
2
votes

cebar in Colombia applies to animals : hen, turkey, swine, cow...normally to eat it then.

cebar is premeditated action to earn money selling those fattening animals we not apply to people / persons, only in despective terms.

The correct word in spanish es engordar (fatten) apllied to persons

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by megapyme
2
votes

La vaca está en el forraje cebar antes de la masacre .

The cow is in the feedlot to fatten up before the slaughter.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.