HomeQ&APicture of the day: a cloud

Picture of the day: a cloud

13
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do not ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

A veces se puede ver el séptimo cielo desde aquí.

Sometimes you can see the seventh heaven from here.

.

alt text

2303 views
updated MAY 9, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 8, 2010
correct preposition: desde aquí - manuvigo, MAY 8, 2010
gracias :)) - Issabela, MAY 8, 2010

13 Answers

14
votes

¿Y el pronóstico meterológico por hoy? Nublado con la posibilidad de extraterrestres.

(And the weather forecast for today? Cloudy with a chance of extraterrestrials. wink

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by nonombre
jejeje - Izanoni1, MAY 8, 2010
Great :)) - Issabela, MAY 8, 2010
7
votes

Si cada nube tiene un forro plateado, ésta valdrá su peso en oro.

If every cloud has a silver lining, this one will be worth its weight in gold rolleyes.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by --Jen--
6
votes

The mad scientist's latest experiment of attempting to funnel the sun's energy into the ground to help the growth of crops brought many complaints from the neighbors.


El experimento del científico loco para a embudo la energía del sol en la tierra para ayudar las cosechas crecer causado muchas quejas de los vecinos.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by danrivera
6
votes

"And, while with silent, lifting mind I've trod The high untrespassed sanctity of space, Put out my hand, and touched the face of God."

No atrevo traducir estas palabras del piloto. John Gillespie MaGee Jr. quien falleció durante la guerra mundial II. Era Canadiense. El poema completa es muy muy bella!

I don't dare try to translate these words of pilot John Gillespie Magee Jr., who died during the second world war. He was Canadian. The full poem is very very beautiful!

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by 002262dd
5
votes

¡Esta foto fue tomada debajo de esa nube hermosa!


This photo was taken under that beautiful cloud!

  

alt text

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by Rolest
"Shocking" photo ! Sorry, I couldn't resist - fontanero, MAY 8, 2010
An electrifying one as well! - Rolest, MAY 8, 2010
I wonder why this arc went right where it went lol? Might be related to Bernouilli theory. - sfrenchie, MAY 8, 2010
5
votes

God's cereal bowl could be clearly seen on this particular morining.


Se ve más claro el cuenco cereal de Dios en esta mañana particular.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by danrivera
5
votes

Georges, I had told you not to sell radiactive material to terrorists under the table.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
4
votes

¡Se trata de un holograma gigante de una concha!wink

It is a giant hologram of a shell!

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by luz_72
Que es "Se trata de " ? - SELWICH425, MAY 8, 2010
I've included an English translation, Selwich... - luz_72, MAY 8, 2010
3
votes

It looks like the sun has just exploded.

Parece como el sol que ya ha explotado.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
3
votes

Los hongos no crecen sólo en la tierra, sino en el cielo también.

Mushrooms grow not only in the ground, but in the sky as well.

updated MAY 9, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
3
votes

Mom, I've found a mushroom!

Mamá, ¡he encontrado una seta!

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by manuvigo
2
votes

¡Corran chicos! Run kids!

updated MAY 8, 2010
edited by margaretbl
posted by margaretbl
2
votes

¿Podriámos volar a través de éste?

Could we fly through this one?

Corrections to Spanish greatly appreciated.

updated MAY 8, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
voler-> volar; éste>esta - manuvigo, MAY 8, 2010
Thanks. Voler was a typing error, este was my mistake ! - fontanero, MAY 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.