HomeQ&AOff en espanol

Off en espanol

1
vote

How do you say "off" as in turn the lights off, or as in get off the couch in Spanish?

1705 views
updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by BladeCow

4 Answers

2
votes

Apaga (Apague - formal) la luz.- Turn off the light.

Levántate (Levántese - formal) - Get up.

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Blade, I hope you check this again; I misspelled "apague!" Sorry! :-( - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 7, 2010
2
votes

Hi, Blade.

As a rule, words like "on", "off", "out", "over" (in other words, prepositions) which form part of a verbal phrase in English are actually part of the verb in Spanish, so there is no extra word.

Examples: "to turn off (lights)" - apagar..."to turn on (lights)" - encender or prender..."to get up, to get off" - pararse or levantarse..."to look for" - buscar..."to fall over, to fall down" - caerse..."to grow up" - crecer...etc.

I hope this has answered your question.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

Well, that's two different kinds of 'off'. You could say something like

'Apague las luces y bájese de la sofá'

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
I was thinking of telling the dog to get off the couch jeje - Jack-OBrien, MAY 7, 2010
0
votes

Agree with mountaingirl but point out that many/most of these verbs also have related meanings without the included (understood) preposition.

Example: "caer" simply to fall, although "caerse" is equally valid and has a slightly changed meaning like "to fall over", "se me lo cayo", "it fell from me" or a more English translation "it fell out of my hand" or even "I dropped it". Anyone who ever had an "empleada" in S America will have heard this one!

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by geofc
...and "se me lo cayo" is probably another example of the "forbidden" use of "lo" as a subject pronoun. - geofc, MAY 7, 2010
cayó - 0074b507, MAY 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.