HomeQ&Astrech and connect builder how do you translate in spanish

strech and connect builder how do you translate in spanish

0
votes

Soy maestra de preescolar y en el salon hay cajas de juegos que necesitamos poner labels a cada caja. El area es llamada "manipulatives". Las cajas dicen: Strech and Connect Buiders y la otra dice Design Builders cual es la traduccion que mas se asemeja al espanol. Gracias.

2085 views
updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by lyly

2 Answers

1
vote

It's a child's developmental toy. Check out this pageand scroll down almost to the bottom and you will see the "Stretch and Connect Builders" which is the correct way to spell them. You already have "mountaingirls" translation.

updated MAY 8, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
1
vote

Welcome to the forum!

I've poked around the web in the Spanish toy area, and I think I can give it a shot. My hope was that the company markets the product in some Spanish speaking country, but I couldn't find any hits to that effect. You could try doing a search with the company name and the product name in English on google.com.mx (Mexican search engine) and see if you come up with anything. Based on what I have read, I am wondering if these are tinkertoys?

In the meantime, these translations will suffice:

"Stretch and connect builders" - "construcción de estiramiento y conección"

"Design builders" - "Construcción de modelo"

I'm sorry I can't be more definite about this.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.