Llévame como tu ninguna

0
votes

The guys at work say this is supposed to mean "Take me, like none other can" (LLevame a luna, llevame como tu ninguna) but I don't it can someone explain why it works like that.

3320 views
updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by jeezzle
To me that would only work (maybe), 1. If the one doing the taking is female,and 2. If it's written: "Llévame a la luna, llévame, como tú ninguna". Could that be?
(sometimes I wonder if "the guys at work" don't just have a grand time pulling your leg with weird made-up expressions....)
gekko, a song, ya sabes....
I am soooo bad with songs! :-p

4 Answers

1
vote

HI, this is another song:

Llévame, llévame a la luna, pa'rriba.

Llévame, como tú ninguna.

Take me to the moon, take me, you better than anybody else.

Llévame tú, como tú, no lo hará ninguna.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Llévame tú, como tú, no lo hará ninguna

So "Como tu, ninguna" means what "Like you, none" because that's how I read it. None like you? I suppose? No hay nadie como tí, ninguna.......and it is shortened from that? Gracias.

Llévame tú, como tú, no lo hará ninguna. Take to you, like you, there will be no one (it) don't get it so much. Gracias.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Yes. "Como tú, ninguna" - There is nobody like you. "Llévame". "You take me". Just take me, there's no one else like you.
0
votes

Please ignore.

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by etuk
posted by etuk
0
votes

¿Llévame?.... there is nobody like you.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by nila45