HomeQ&Atranslate arizona if any

translate arizona if any

2
votes

Please sned to me the translation for "Arizona", "Phoenix".

4167 views
updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by squez
May I suggest: "Please send me the ....." - LateToDinner, MAY 7, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

Welcome to the forum!

"Arizona" is a result of the words "arid" and "zone" in Spanish - "áárida" and "zona".

It comes from the time of conquest and exploration.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
That is one heck of a professional and erudite answer! Nice!! - Gekkosan, MAY 7, 2010
I did not know that. Cool. Or, actually, hot and arid. - KevinB, MAY 7, 2010
1
vote

I don't think there is a translation.

Just pronounce with a different accent. wink

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
0
votes

I don't think phoenix is a Spanish word.

legend of the phoenix

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS