HomeQ&AHelp with technical translation...

Help with technical translation...

1
vote

Please help me translate this into Spanish...

"When removing built-up roofs with asbestos-containing roofing felts and an aggregate surface using a power roof cutter..."

2686 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by laughagain

9 Answers

1
vote

Durante la remoción de techados con contenido de asbesto, mediante el uso de cortadoras eléctricas, todo el polvo producido deberá recolectarse mediante el uso de un colector de polvos tipo "HEPA", o ser aspirado según "HEPA" a lo largo de la línea de corte"

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
Very good, but I really need "asbestos-containing roofing felts" to be translated as literally as possible. Just using "materials" is too general for what I'm going for. - laughagain, MAY 12, 2010
very funny, laugh maybe due to your name, this is EXACTLY what guillermo has translated;) - 00494d19, MAY 12, 2010
1
vote

"When removing built-up roofs with asbestos-containing roofing felts and an aggregate surface using a power roof cutter..."\\

I feel pretty good about this:

Cuando quitando techos construido de tejido de amianto y una superficie de agregado usando una fresa mecánica de techo....

O

Cuando quitando techos construido de fieltro de amianto y una superficie de agregado usando una fresa mecánica de techo.

Reference

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
Close, but if possible, I really need "asbestos-containing roofing felts" to be translated literally. "Materials" is too general. Thanks for your help, though! - laughagain, MAY 12, 2010
You can simply substitute "fieltro" for tejido. Reference: http://www.construmatica.com/construpedia/Materiales_que_Contienen_Amianto#Fieltro_de_amianto_para_tejados - Goyo, MAY 12, 2010
0
votes

What about this then:

asbestos-containing roofing felts = "Membrana para techos con contenido de asbesto"

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

When removing built-up roofs with asbestos-containing roofing felts and an aggregate surface using a power roof cutter..."

Well....I´m trying to translate it into Spanish... Mmmm....

"Al quitar las cubiertas de banda enrollada (de yute o similar, alquitranado). (I don´t know what cubierta de banda enrollada means in Spanish, I never have heard of it. But I found this translation in a web site, and they had look it up in this book :Menendez Martinez, Carmen, Salto-Weis Azevedo, Isabel; Diccionario temático de Arquitectura, Urbanismo y Construcción Español/Inglés - Topic Dictionary of Architecture, Urbanism and Construction English/Spanish, Omagraf S.L., Madrid 1992

Well I continue with the translation...

Al quitar las cubiertas de banda enrollada de amianto formado por fieltro para tejado y ......Do you mean building sand by aggregate??.

utilizando una sierra de tejas....

Sorry, I tried to do my best.... Hope it helps you unless only a little bit.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by Anuk
That is actually extremely helpful for the "roofing felts" part. Thank you so much! - laughagain, MAY 12, 2010
0
votes

Al quitar techos urbanizados con el techado asbesto-contenendo sentían y una superficie acumulada que utiliza un cortador de techo de poder.

(That is the best me and my mom could come up with ^^^Spanish type:puerto rican)

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by princessjane
0
votes

Full sentence as requested: "When removing built-up roofs with asbestos-containing roofing felts and an aggregate surface using a power roof cutter, all dust resulting from the cutting operation shall be collected by a HEPA dust collector, or shall be HEPA vacuumed by vacuuming along the cut line."

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by laughagain
0
votes

Hi,

Can you please include the complete sentence? A little more context can help us help you.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
Added full sentence below. - laughagain, MAY 12, 2010
0
votes

That takes me back a bit, been there, done that and worn the T-shirt, glad I don't have to do it no more. Regards. El tejero viejo.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Cuándo quitando tejados que contienen absesto en los materiales de constucción

When removing roofs that contain asbestos in the construction material...

That's the best I can do

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by bmancornelious
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS