HomeQ&Awhat means "quelite"?

what means "quelite"?

2
votes

i'm not finding a translation for the word "quelite"--something that is found in water, maybe rivers or ponds.

12184 views
updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by claassencp
Great question claassencp...Welcome to the forum! - Izanoni1, MAY 7, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

quelite.

(Del nahua quilitl).

  1. m. C. Rica. Brote comestible de la ayotera o de la chayotera.

  2. m. Méx. Nombre común a varias hierbas silvestres comestibles, cuando están tiernas.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

quelite

alt text

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote
updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by princessjane
1
vote

quelite m

a (amarantácea) pigweed, redroot

b (quenopodiácea) pigweed, fat hen

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by nila45
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS